Courses

Summer 2021

Registration for Summer and Fall 2021 classes opens on Monday, March 22, 2021, course offerings subject to change.

 

Department Registration Class #  Course # Course Name Instructor  Teaching Modality  Note
Electrical & Computer Engineering

 

1070 ECE 5550-001 Microgrids Xinghao Fang Online 5/31/21 - 8/6/21

 

Department Registration Class #  Course # Course Name Instructor  Teaching Modality  Note
Engineering
1074 ENGR 5311-001 Professional Communication & Information Management Warren Osterndorf Online 6/1/21 - 8/3/21

Reserve Cap:  20

Synchronous Sessions: Wednesday June 16th, Tuesday July 13th, and Tuesday July 27th

1075 ENGR 5312-001 Engineering Project Planning and Management Jorge Montoya Online 5/10/21 - 8/20/21

Reserve Cap:  20

Synchronous Sessions: One session during the following weeks:  Week of June 22nd, Week of August 10th

1076 ENGR 5314-001 Advanced Engineering Mathematics David Tonn Online 6/7/21 - 8/6/21

Reserve Cap:  20

Unique for each student ENGR 5315 MENG Capstone Varies Varies 5/10/21 - 8/20/21

Send registration form to soeprofed@uconn.edu

 

 

Fall 2021

Registration for Summer and Fall 2021 classes opens on Monday, March 22, 2021. Please note course offerings are subject to change.

 

Department Registration Class #  Course # Course Name Instructor  Teaching Modality  Note
Biomedical Engineering

(Clinical & Biomechanics)

17772 BME 5000-010X Physiological Systems I Marie Luby DL

Tuesday 6:30pm-9:30pm

Instructor Consent Required
9713 BME 5020-001 Clinical Engineering Fundamentals David Pillittere Online Instructor Consent Required
13862 BME 5070-001 Clinical Systems Engineering TBD Online Instructor Consent Required

 

Department Registration Class #  Course # Course Name Instructor  Teaching Modality  Note
Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
13781 CHEG 5001-001 Adv. Chemical Engineering Fundamentals Jennifer Pascal Online Instructor Consent Required
2934 CHEG 5301-001 Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics I Luyi Sun In Person

Tuesday/Thursday 5:00pm - 6:15pm

13782 CHEG 5333-001 Computer Simulation in Chemical Engineering George Bollas  

DL

Thursday 5:00pm-7:00pm

 

Instructor Consent Required

 

 

Department Registration Class #  Course # Course Name Instructor  Teaching Modality  Note
Civil Engineering

(Structures & Transportation)

6032 CE 5164-001 Finite Element Methods I Jeongho Kim Online Reserve Cap: 10
13747 CE 5640-001 Prestressed Concrete Kay Wille Online Reserve Cap: 5

 

Department Registration Class #  Course # Course Name Instructor  Teaching Modality  Note
Computer Science & Engineering

Note:  All CSE Courses are permission only

For all CSE permission number requests, please submit a request form on the CSE website.
14513 CSE 5095-001 Special Topics: Social Media Mining & Analysis Swapna Gokhale Distance Learning

Tuesdays & Thursdays

6:30pm - 7:45pm

11568 CSE 5095-003 Special Topics: Architecture of IoT Song Han Distance Learning

Mondays 6:00pm-8:00pm

 
 

 

Department Registration Class #  Course # Course Name Instructor  Teaching Modality  Note
Data Science

Note:  All CSE and Data Science Courses are permission only

For all CSE/Data Science permission number requests, please submit a request form on the CSE website.

 

Department Registration Class #  Course # Course Name Instructor  Teaching Modality  Note
Electrical & Computer Engineering
8435 ECE 5101-010x Intro to System Theory Mikhail Bragin DL

Mondays 6:00pm-9:00pm

Reserve cap:
11578 ECE 5530-010x Modeling & Control of Electric Drives Ali Bazzi Online Reserve Cap:

 

17691 ECE 5554-001 Distribution Management Systems Thi Ha Nguyen Online  
10382 ECE 6095-004 Special Topics: Foundations of Control Abhishek Dutta Online

Tuesdays 6:00pm-9:00pm

Reserve Cap:
13868 ECE 6095-011 Special Topics: Architecture of IoT Song Han Online

Monday 6:00pm - 7:30pm

 

Department Registration Class #  Course # Course Name Instructor  Teaching Modality  Note
Engineering
8785 ENGR 5311-001 Professional Communication & Information Management Warren Osterndorf Online Reserve Cap:  20

Synchronous Sessions: Wednesday, September 15th, Tuesdays, October 5th and November 2nd

7773 ENGR 5314-001 Advanced Engineering Mathematics David Tonn Online Reserve Cap:  20
Unique for each student ENGR 5315 MENG Capstone Varies Varies Submit registration form to soeprofed@uconn.edu

 

Department Registration Class #  Course # Course Name Instructor  Teaching Modality  Note
Environmental Engineering

 

Department Registration Class #  Course # Course Name Instructor  Teaching Modality  Note
Institute of Materials Science
12604 IMS 5302 Structural Analysis Steve Suib Online
13992 IMS 5303-001 Compositional Analyses Steve Suib Online

 

Department Registration Class #  Course # Course Name Instructor  Teaching Modality  Note
Manufacturing
14770 MFGE 5130-001 Manufacturing Automation and Industry 4.0  Jason Lee Online Dept. Consent Required
14771 MFGE 5140-001 Manufacturing Systems Planning  Thomas Filburn Online Dept. Consent Required

 

Department Registration Class #  Course # Course Name Instructor  Teaching Modality  Note
Materials Science & Engineering
9301 MSE 5001-001 Principles of Materials Engineering Ryan Deacon In Person

Tuesdays

5:00pm-7:30pm

Instructor Consent Required
16240 MSE 5095-006X Non-Destructive Evaluation Greg Ojard Distance Learning

Mondays 5:00pm-7:30pm

Reserve Cap:
10150 MSE 5095-018 Fatigue & Fracture of Composites Rajiv Naik Online Instructor Consent Required
13801 MSE 5364-001 Advanced Composites Rajiv Naik Online  Reserve Cap:

 

Department Registration Class #  Course # Course Name Instructor  Teaching Modality  Note
Mechanical Engineering
13855 ME 5110-010x Advanced Thermodynamics Chih-Jen Sung Distance Learning

Wednesdays 5:00pm-7:30pm

Reserve Cap: 15
9050 ME 5130-010x Advanced Heat & Mass Transfer Wilson Chiu Distance Learning

Tuesdays 5:00pm-7:30pm

Reserve Cap: 15
13857 ME 5160-010x Theory & Design of Automatic Control Systems Chengyu Cao Distance Learning

Thursdays 5:00pm-7:30pm

Reserve Cap: 10
13859 ME 5190-010x Advanced Solid Mechanics Anna Tarakanova Online

Mondays 5:00pm-7:30pm

Reserve Cap: 15
14766 ME 5420-010x Mechanical Vibrations I Jiong Tang DL

Tuesdays 5:00pm - 7:30pm

Reserve Cap: 15
14435 ME 5442-001 Composites Design Garland Borowski/James Roach Online Reserve Cap: 20

 

Department Registration Class #  Course # Course Name Instructor  Teaching Modality  Note
Systems Engineering
9005 SE 5000-001 Introduction to Systems Engineering Amy Thompson Online

Mondays 6:00pm-7:30pm

Reserve Cap: 25
13901 SE 5001-001 Model-Based Systems Engineering Amy Thompson Online

Wednesdays 6:00pm-7:30pm

Reserve Cap: 25
9006 SE 5202-010 Foundations of Control Abhishek Dutta Online

Tuesdays 6:00pm-7:30pm

Reserve Cap: 
13869 SE 5402- Architecture of IoT Song Han DL

Mondays 6:00pm-7:30pm

9771 SE 5502-001 Capstone Projects for Systems Engineering Amy Thompson DL

Tuesdays 6:00pm-8:00pm

Reserve Cap:  15