Courses

Spring 2020

Registration for Spring 2020 classes opens on Monday, October 21, 2019, course offerings subject to change 

 

BME 5040 – Medical Instrumentation in the Hospital

Registration Class #: 16574

Originating Location:  Online
Distance Learning Option:  Online
Instruction Mode:  Online Lecture
Day/Time:  Online
Dates:  1/21/20 - 5/1/20
Instructor:  Christopher Falkner

 

 

BME 6086-020 – Special Topic: Medical Device Cybersecurity

Registration Class #: 11685

Originating Location:  Online
Distance Learning Option:  Online
Instruction Mode:  Online Lecture
Day/Time:  Mondays 12:20pm - 3:30pm
Dates:  1/21/20 - 5/1/20
Instructor: Axel Wirth, David Kaputa, Stephen Grimes

 

CE 5166 - Finite Element Methods in Applied Mechanics II

Registration Class #: 17522

Originating Location:  Storrs
Distance Learning Option:  WebRTC
Instruction Mode:  Lecture
Day/Time: Mondays 4:40 - 7:40 pm
Dates: 1/21/20 - 5/1/20
Instructor:  Jeong Ho Kim

 

CE 5610 – Advanced Reinforced Concrete Structures

Registration Class #: 17604

Originating Location:  Storrs
Distance Learning Option:  WebRTC
Instruction Mode:  Lecture
Day/Time: Wednesdays 4:40-7:40 pm
Dates: 1/21/20 - 5/1/20
Instructor: Kay Wille

 

ECE 5540 – Electrical Systems Protection & Switchgear

Registration Class #: 15401

Originating Location: Online
Distance Learning Option:  WebRTC/Online
Instruction Mode: Lecture
Day/Time: Mondays 4:00 - 6:30 pm
Dates: 1/21/20 - 5/1/20
Instructor: Ali Bazzi

 

ECE 6095-011 – Special Topic: Architecture IoT

Registration Class #: 15458

Originating Location: Online
Distance Learning Option: Online
Instruction Mode: Collaborate/Online
Day/Time: Tuesdays 5-7 pm
Dates: 1/21/20 - 5/1/20
Instructor: Shengli Zhou/Song Han

 

ECE 6104 – Info Control & Games

Registration Class #: 15460

Originating Location:  Storrs
Distance Learning Option:  WebRTC
Instruction Mode: Lecture
Day/Time: Mondays 6-9 pm
Dates: 1/21/20 - 5/1/20
Instructor: Peter Luh, Mikhail Bragin

 

 

 

ENGR 5311 – Professional Communications & Info Management

Registration Class #: 9127

Originating Location:  Online
Distance Learning Option:  Online
Instruction Mode: Online Lecture
Day/Time:  Students are required to attend (3) in person synchronous sessions at the UConn Avery Point Campus. Details will be provided in the course syllabus.
Dates: 1/21/20 - 5/1/20
Instructor: Warren Osterndorf

 

ENGR 5312 – Engineering Project Planning & Management

Registration Class #: 9992

Originating Location:  Online
Distance Learning Option:  Online
Instruction Mode: Online Lecture
Day/Time:  Online
Dates: 1/21/20 - 5/1/20
Instructor:  Raymond Williams

 

ENGR 5314 – Advanced Engineering Mathematics

Registration Class #: 8248

Originating Location:  Online
Distance Learning Option:  Online
Instruction Mode: Online Lecture
Day/Time:  Online
Dates: 1/21/20 - 5/1/20
Instructor:  David Tonn

 

ENGR 5315 – MENG Capstone Project

Registration Class #: TBD

Originating Location: Independent Study
Distance Learning Option:  Independent Study
Instruction Mode: Independent Study
Day/Time: Independent Study
Dates: 1/21/20 - 5/1/20
Instructor: Varies

 

ENVE 5210 – Environmental Engineering Chemistry I

Registration Class #: 9712

Originating Location: Online
Distance Learning Option:  Online
Instruction Mode: Online
Day/Time: Online
Dates: 1/21/20 - 5/1/20
Instructor: Alexander Agrios

 

ENVE 5830 – Groundwater Flow Modeling

Registration Class #: 18111

Originating Location:  Storrs
Distance Learning Option:  WebRTC
Instruction Mode:  Lecture
Day/Time:  Tuesdays/Thursdays 5:00 - 6:15 pm
Dates:  1/21/20 - 5/1/20
Instructor:  Amvrossios Bagtzoglou

 

ENVE 5850 – Sustainable & Resilient Water Governance and Management

Registration Class #: 18112

Originating Location:  Storrs
Distance Learning Option:  WebRTC
Instruction Mode:  Lecture
Day/Time:  Tuesdays 5:00 - 7:30 pm
Dates:  1/21/20 - 5/1/20
Instructor:  Christine Kirchoff

 

MSE 5320-002 – Special Topic: New Carbon Materials

Registration Class #: 15831

Originating Location:  Online
Distance Learning Option:  Online
Instruction Mode:  Online Lecture
Day/Time: Online
Dates: 1/21/20 - 5/1/20
Instructor: Weiming Lu

 

MSE 5336 – Material Selection in Mechanical Design

Registration Class #: 10011

Originating Location:  Storrs
Distance Learning Option:  WebRTC
Instruction Mode: Lecture
Day/Time: Mondays 5:00 - 7:30 pm
Dates: 1/21/20 - 5/1/20
Instructor: Greg Ojard

 

ME 5120-002 – Advanced Thermo Fluids I

Registration Class #: 5157

Originating Location: Online
Distance Learning Option:  Online
Instruction Mode: Online Lecture
Day/Time: Online
Dates: 1/21/20 - 5/1/20
Instructor: Reza Sheikhi

 

ME 5160 – Theory & Design of Automatic Control Systems

Registration Class #: 16587

Originating Location:  Storrs
Distance Learning Option:  WebRTC
Instruction Mode:  Lecture
Day/Time: Thursdays 5:00 -7:30 pm
Dates: 1/21/20 - 5/1/20
Instructor: Chengyu Cao

 

ME 5190 – Advanced Solid Mechanics

Registration Class #: 17166

Originating Location: Storrs
Distance Learning Option:  WebRTC
Instruction Mode: Lecture
Day/Time: Mondays 5:00 - 7:30 pm
Dates: 1/21/20 - 5/1/20
Instructor: George Lyktrafitis

 

ME 5442 – Composites Design

Registration Class #: 17555

Originating Location:  Storrs
Distance Learning Option:  WebRTC
Instruction Mode:  Lecture
Day/Time: Tuesdays 5:00 -7:30 pm
Dates: 1/21/20 - 5/1/20
Instructor: Dianyun Zhang

 

 

 

ME 5311 – Computational Methods of Viscous Fluid Dynamics

Registration Class #: 10227

Originating Location: Storrs
Distance Learning Option:  WebRTC
Instruction Mode: Lecture
Day/Time: Wednesdays 5:00 - 7:30 pm
Dates: 1/21/20 - 5/1/20
Instructor: Georgios Matheou

 

SE 5000 – Introduction to Systems Engineering

Registration Class #: 10248

Originating Location:  Online
Distance Learning Option:  Online
Instruction Mode: Collaborate/Online
Day/Time: Mondays 5:00 - 7:00 pm
Dates: 1/21/20 - 5/1/20
Instructor:  Amy Thompson

 

SE 5001 – Model Based Systems Engineering

Registration Class #: 11313

Originating Location:  Online
Distance Learning Option:  Online
Instruction Mode: Collaborate/Online
Day/Time: Wednesdays 5:00 - 7:00 pm
Dates: 1/21/20 - 5/1/20
Instructor: Amy Thompson

 

SE 5102 – Uncertainty Analysis, Robust Design and Optimization

Registration Class #: 10108

Originating Location:  Online
Distance Learning Option:  Online
Instruction Mode: Collaborate/Online
Day/Time: Thursdays 5:00 - 7:00 pm
Dates: 1/21/20 - 5/1/20
Instructor: Matthew Stuber

 

SE 5201 – Embedded/Networked Systems Modeling

Registration Class #: 11314

Originating Location:  Online
Distance Learning Option:  Online
Instruction Mode: Collaborate/Online
Day/Time: Mondays 5:00 - 7:00 pm
Dates: 1/21/20 - 5/1/20
Instructor: Fei Miao

 

SE 5402 – Architecture of IoT

Registration Class #: 15902

Originating Location:  Online
Distance Learning Option:  Online
Instruction Mode: Collaborate/Online
Day/Time: Tuesdays 5:00 -7:00 pm
Dates: 1/21/20 - 5/1/20
Instructor: Song Han

 

SE 5502 – Capstone Project for Systems Engineering

Registration Class #: 11315

Originating Location: Online
Distance Learning Option:  Online
Instruction Mode: Collaborate/Online
Day/Time: Tuesdays 4:00 - 5:00 pm
Dates: 1/21/20 - 5/1/20
Instructor: Amy Thompson