Courses

Spring 2021

Registration for Spring 2021 classes opens on Monday, October 26, 2020, course offerings subject to change

 

BME 5050-001 – Engineering Problems in the Hospital

Registration Class #: 15977

Teaching Modality:  Online
Note:  Instructor Consent Required
Dates:  01/19/21 - 04/28/21
Instructor: David Pillittere

 

 

BME 6086-020 – Medical Device Cybersecurity

Registration Class #: 9958

Teaching Modality:  Online
Note:  Open Class - No Reserved Cap
Dates:  01/19/21 - 04/28/21
Instructor: Steve Grimes & Axel Wirth

 

 

CE 5128-001 - Elastic Stability 

Registration Class #: 16008

Teaching Modality:  Online
Note: Reserve Cap, 3
Dates: 01/19/21 - 04/28/21
Instructor:  Wei Zhang

 

CE 5384-001 – Accelerated Bridge Construction 

Registration Class #: 16023

Teaching Modality:  Online
Note: Reserve Cap, 3
Dates: 01/19/21 - 04/28/21
Instructor: Alexandra Hain

 

CE 5090-002 – Adv. Topic: Modeling & Simulation

Registration Class #: 16009

Teaching Modality:  Distance Learning
Day/Time: Tuesdays 5:00 pm – 7:30 pm
Note: Reserve Cap, 3
Dates: 01/19/21 - 04/28/21
Instructor: Jin Zhu

 

 

 

CE 5720-001 – Street & Highway Design 

Registration Class #: 6078

Teaching Modality:  Distance Learning
Day/Time: Thursdays 5:00 pm – 7:30 pm
Note: Reserve Cap, 3
Dates: 01/19/21 - 04/28/21
Instructor: Norman Garrick

 

 

CE 5725-001 – Transportation Safety 

Registration Class #: 16024

Teaching Modality:  Distance Learning
Day/Time: Mondays, Wednesdays 5:45 pm – 7:00 pm
Note: Reserve Cap, 3
Dates: 01/19/21 - 04/28/21
Instructor: John Ivan

 

 

 

CE 5163-001 – Fracture Mechanics

Registration Class #: 16021

Teaching Modality:  Online
Note: Reserve Cap, 3
Dates: 01/19/21 - 04/28/21
Instructor: Jeongho Kim

 

 

 

CHEG 5001-001 – Adv. Chemical Engineering Fundamentals

Registration Class #: 16031

Teaching Modality:  Online
Note: Open Class - No Reserved Cap
Dates: 01/19/21 - 04/28/21
Instructor: Jennifer Paschal

 

 

 

CHEG 5339-001 – Uncertainty Analysis, Robust Design & Optimization

*This course is cross listed with SE 5102-001. Process Eng. students should enroll in this CHEG section.

Registration Class #: 11779

Teaching Modality:  Distance Learning
Day/Time: Thursdays 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Note: Open Class - No Reserved Cap
Dates: 01/19/21 - 04/28/21
Instructor: Matthew Stuber

 

CSE 5095-001 – Embedded/Networked Systems Mod

*This course is crosslisted with SE 5201-001. CSE/DS students should enroll in this CSE section.

Registration Class #: 11272

Teaching Modality:  Online
Note: All CSE courses are permission only, for permission number requests please submit a request form on the CSE website: Permission Request.
Dates: 01/19/21 - 04/28/21
Instructor: Fei Miao

 

CSE 5095-003 – Cybersecurity, Social Conflict and Humanity

Registration Class #: 16583

Teaching Modality:  Online
Day/Time: Mondays 6:00 - 8:30 pm
Note: All CSE courses are permission only, for permission number requests please submit a request form on the CSE website: Permission Request.
Dates: 01/19/21 - 04/28/21
Instructor: Staff

 

CSE 5500-001 – Algorithms

Registration Class #: 16089

Teaching Modality:  Online
Day/Time: Mondays, Wednesdays 5:00 - 6:15 pm
Note: All CSE courses are permission only, for permission number requests please submit a request form on the CSE website: Permission Request.
Dates: 01/19/21 - 04/28/21
Instructor: Mukul Bansal

 

CSE 5503-001 – Theory of Computation

Registration Class #: 16088

Teaching Modality:  Online
Day/Time: Tuesdays, Thursdays 5:00 - 6:15 pm
Note: All CSE courses are permission only, for permission number requests please submit a request form on the CSE website: Permission Request.
Dates: 01/19/21 - 04/28/21
Instructor: Dina Goldin

 

 

ECE 6122-001 – Digital Signal Processing 

Registration Class #: 5550

Originating Location: Storrs, ITE C80
Teaching Modality: In Person
Day/Time: Mondays 6:00 - 9:00 pm
Note: Reserve Cap, 3
Dates: 01/19/21 - 04/28/21
Instructor: Peter Willett

 

ECE 6141-001 – Neural Networks Class & Optimization 

Registration Class #: 13950

Teaching Modality:  Distance Learning
Day/Time: Tuesdays 6:00 - 9:00 pm
Note: Reserve Cap, 3
Dates: 01/19/21 - 04/28/21
Instructor: Krishna Pattipati

 

 

 

ECE 6439-001 – Estimation Theory & Comp. Algorithms 

Registration Class #: 6543

Teaching Modality:  Distance Learning
Day/Time: Wednesdays 6:00 - 9:00 pm
Note: Reserve Cap, 5
Dates: 01/19/21 - 04/28/21
Instructor: Yaakov Bar Shalom

 

 

ENGR 5311-001 – Professional Communication & Information Management

Registration Class #: 8352

Teaching Modality:  Online
Day/Time:  Online with synchronous sessions Tuesdays: February 9th,  March 9th and April 20th
Note:  Reserve Cap, 20
Dates: 01/19/21 - 04/28/21
Instructor: Warren Osterndorf

 

 

ENGR 5312-001 – Engineering Project Planning & Management

Registration Class #: 9032

Teaching Modality:  Online
Day/Time: Online with 1 synchronous session during the following 2 weeks: 1 the week of February 22nd and 1 the week of April 19th
Note: Reserve Cap, 20
Dates: 01/19/21 - 04/28/21
Instructor: Jorge Montoya

 

ENGR 5314-001 – Advanced Engineering Mathematics

Registration Class #: 7582

Teaching Modality:  Online
Note:  Reserve Cap, 20
Dates: 01/19/21 - 04/28/21
Instructor:  David Tonn

 

ENGR 5315 – MENG Capstone

Registration Class #: Unique for each student

Teaching Modality: Varies
Dates: 01/19/21 - 04/28/21
Instructor: Varies

 

ENVE 5210-001 – Environmental Engineering Chemistry 

Registration Class #: 8828

Teaching Modality: Online
Note: Reserve Cap, 3
Dates: 01/19/21 - 04/28/21
Instructor: Alex Agrios

 

 

IMS 5304-001 – Surface & Interfacial Analysis 

Registration Class #: 15177

Teaching Modality:  Online
Note:  Open Class - No Reserved Cap
Dates:  01/19/21 - 04/28/21
Instructor:  Steve Suib

 

MSE 5095-001 IND – Materials Failure Analysis 

Registration Class #: 16197

Teaching Modality:  Distance Learning
Day/Time: Wednesdays, 5:00-7:30 pm
Note: Reserved Cap, 8
Dates: 01/19/21 - 04/28/21
Instructor: Dan Goberman

 

 

MSE 5095-007 – New Carbon Materials 

Registration Class #: 16238

Teaching Modality:  Online
Note: Reserve Cap, 8
Dates: 01/19/21 - 04/28/21
Instructor: Weiming Lu

 

 

MSE 5330-001 – Classic Atomic-level Simulations in MSE   

Registration Class #: 16430

Teaching Modality:  Online
Day/Time: TBA
Note:
Dates: 01/19/21 - 04/28/21
Instructor: Avinash Dongare

 

 

MSE 5336-010X – Materials Selection in Mechanical Design   

Registration Class #: 9049

Teaching Modality:  Distance Learning
Day/Time: Mondays, 5:00 - 7:30 pm
Note: Reserve Cap, 8
Dates: 01/19/21 - 04/28/21
Instructor: Greg Ojard

 

 

 

ME 5120-002 – Advanced Thermo Fluids I

Registration Class #: 4877

Teaching Modality: Distance Learning
Day/Time:  Tuesdays, Thursdays 11:00 am - 12:15 pm
Note: Reserve Cap, 25
Dates: 01/19/21 - 04/28/21
Instructor: Reza Sheikhi

 

 

 

ME 5180-001 – Dynamics 

Registration Class #: 14142

Teaching Modality: Online
Note: No Reserve Cap
Dates: 01/19/21 - 04/28/21
Instructor: Ryan Cooper

 

 

ME 5311-001 Computational Methods of Viscous Fluid

Registration Class #: 6015

Teaching Modality: Distance Learning
Day/Time: Wednesdays, 5:00-7:30 pm
Note: No Reserve Cap
Dates: 01/19/21 - 04/28/21
Instructor: Georgios Matheou

 

 

ME 5341-001 – Radiation Heat Transfer 

Registration Class #: 16159

Teaching Modality:  Distance Learning
Day/Time: Tuesdays, 5:00-7:30 pm
Note: No Reserve Cap
Dates: 01/19/21 - 04/28/21
Instructor: Wilson Chiu

 

ME 5430-001 Mechanics of Composite Materials 

Registration Class #: 14128

Teaching Modality: Online
Day/Time: Thursdays, 5:00-7:30 PM
Note: Reserve Cap, 10
Dates: 01/19/21 - 04/28/21
Instructor: Rajiv Naik

 

 

 

ME 5443-001 Composites Manufacturing 

Registration Class #: 14144

Teaching Modality: Online
Note: Reserve Cap, 10
Dates: 01/19/21 - 04/28/21
Instructor: Steven Hayes

 

 

 

ME 5702-001 – Data Science for Materials & Manufacturing 

*This course is cross listed with SE 5701-001. ME students should enroll in this ME section.

Registration Class #: 16162

Teaching Modality: Distance Learning
Day/Time: Tuesdays, 6:00-8:00 pm
Note: Reserve Cap, 10
Dates: 01/19/21 - 04/28/21
Instructor: Hongyi Xu

 

 

 

SE 5000-001 – Introduction to Systems Engineering

Registration Class #: 9223

Teaching Modality:  Distance Learning
Day/Time: Mondays, 6:00- 8:00 pm
Note: Reserve Cap, 25
Dates: 01/19/21 - 04/28/21
Instructor:  Amy Thompson

 

SE 5001-001 – Model-Based Systems Engineering 

Registration Class #: 9769

Teaching Modality: Distance Learning
Day/Time: Wednesdays, 6-00-8:00 pm
Note: Reserve Cap, 25
Dates: 01/19/21 - 04/28/21
Instructor:  Amy Thompson

 

 

SE 5502-001 – Capstone Project for Systems Engineering

Registration Class #: 9771

Teaching Modality: Distance Learning
Day/Time: Tuesdays, 6:00-8:00 pm
Note: Reserve Cap, 15
Dates: 01/19/21 - 04/28/21
Instructor: Amy Thompson

 

 

 

SE 5102-001 – Uncertainty Analysis, Robust Design & Optimization 

*This course is cross listed with CHEG 5339-001. SE students should enroll in this SE section.

Registration Class #: 9125

Teaching Modality:  Distance Learning
Day/Time: Thursdays 5:00 – 7:00 pm
Note: Reserve Cap, 15
Dates: 01/19/21 - 04/28/21
Instructor: Matthew Stuber

 

 

 

SE 5702-001 – Data Science for Materials & Manufacturing 

*This course is cross listed with ME 5702-001. SE students should enroll in this SE section.

Registration Class #: 16235

Teaching Modality: Distance Learning
Day/Time: Tuesdays, 6:00-8:00 pm
Note: Reserve Cap, 15
Dates: 01/19/21 - 04/28/21
Instructor: Hongyi Xu

 

 

 

SE 5201-001 – Embedded/Networked Systems Modeling Abstractions 

*This course is cross listed with CSE 5095-001. SE students should enroll in this SE section.

Registration Class #: 9770

Teaching Modality: Distance Learning
Day/Time: Mondays, 6:00-8:00 pm
Note: Reserve Cap, 15
Dates: 01/19/21 - 04/28/21
Instructor: Fei Miao